Calendar Events for April 2019



Sunday

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

 

7:00 PM

Choir

 

11:30 AM

Golden Agers Luncheon

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM

Volunteer Night

 

7:00 PM

Administrative Council Meeting

 

 

6:00 PM

Community Meal

 

7:00 – 8:00 PM

Bible Study and

Group Activities

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM

Rugged Cross Brotherhood

 

 

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

 

10:00 AM

Confirmation Class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00 PM

Missions Building Team Trip

 

 

7:00 PM

Choir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Missions Building Team Trip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Missions Building Team Trip

 

6:00 PM

Community Meal

 

7:00 – 8:00 PM

Bible Study and Group Activities

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Alzheimer’s Support Group

 

 

4:30 PM

Seniors on the Move

Dinner Outing

 

 

10:00 AM

Prayer Shawl Ministry

 

 

 

 

 

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

PALM SUNDAY

 

10:00 AM

Confirmation Class

 

 

7:00 PM

Choir

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM

Volunteer Night

 

 

 

 

NO Meal

or Activities

This Week


7:00 PM

Rugged Cross Brotherhood

HOLY THURSDAY

 

7:00 PM

“Living Lord’s Supper” Drama

(Family Life Center)

 

 

 

GOOD FRIDAY

7:00 PM

“Experiencing the Passion of Christ”

Tenebrae Service

(Sanctuary)

 

 

 

8:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Youth Bake Sale


3:00 - 5:00 PM

Easter Egg Hunt

(Basement)

 

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

EASTER SUNDAY

 

7:00 AM

Sunrise Service

 

7:45 AM

Easter Breakfast

 

9:00 AM

Sunday School

 

10:00 AM

Easter Worship

 

EASTER MONDAY

 

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM

Volunteer Night

 

 

NO Meal

or Activities

This Week

 

 

 

4:30 PM

 

Dinner Outing

 

 

28

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

NO

Confirmation Class

 

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Choir

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM Volunteer Night


7:00 PM

Staff Parrish Relations Committee Meeting

 

 

OFFICE CLOSED FOR EASTER

 

Friday – Monday

April 19 - 22

 

VACATION TIME

 

Jim and Nancy

on vacation

April 22 - 28




Calendar of Events for May 2019



 

Sunday

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

 

 

 

 

6:00 PM

Community Meal

 

7:00 – 8:00 PM

Bible Study and

Group Activities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Church and FLC

Reserved -

Private)

 

 

8:00 AM

Rugged Cross Brotherhood

 

(Church and FLC

Reserved -

Private)

 

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

 

10:00 AM

Confirmation Class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Choir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

Golden Agers

Luncheon

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM

Volunteer Night

 

 

6:00 PM

Community Meal

 

7:00 – 8:00 PM

Bible Study and Group Activities

 

 

 

7:00 PM

Alzheimer’s Support Group

 

 

 

 

4:30 PM

Seniors on the Move

Dinner Outing

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM

Prayer Shawl Ministry

 

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

MOTHER’S DAY

 

10:00 AM

Confirmation Class

 

 

7:00 PM

Choir

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM

Volunteer Night

 

 

 

6:00 PM

Community Meal

 

6:45 PM

Seed Packing Project in Basement

 

7:00 PM

Rugged Cross Brotherhood

 

 

 

 

5:00 PM

Confirmation Class Picnic

 

 

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

 

11:00 AM

Confirmation Sunday

 

7:00 PM

Choir

 

 

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM

Volunteer Night

 

7:00 PM

United Methodist Women

 

 

6:00 PM

FINAL

Community Meal

(Resumes in Fall)

 


7:00 PM

Healing Service

in Sanctuary

 

 

4:30 PM

Seniors on the Move

Dinner Outing

 

 

 

 

 

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

8:30 AM &

11:00 AM

Graduation Sunday

 

 

 

 

6:00 – 8:00 PM

WSCM Volunteer Night

 

 

 

 

 




 
© 2019 Love's Grove UMC
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community